New York State 

Marine Education Association

Awards

NYSMEA AWARD WINNERS

Congratulations to our 2016 award winners!

Founder’s Award
Presented to one of the original founders of the New York State Marine Education Association who has made a life-long commitment to advancing informal marine science education.
2016 winner: Joel Teret
Past winners: Rick Raymound, Al Siegel, Dr. Karen A. Hensel, Robert Abrams and Lou Siegel, Mickey Maxwell Cohen, Anthony Dilernia


Meritorious Service Award
Past winners: Merryl Kafka and Ed Wilensky


Matthew Fontaine Maury Award: Presented to a member or non-member who has made a major contribution to any field related to marine endeavors, either in the sciences, education, and research, and social or artistic ventures.
2016 winner: Betty Borowsky
Past winners: Murray Fisher, Captain Frank DeSantis, Captain Tom Paladino, Dr. Artie Kopelman, Ross Nigrelli, Frank Braynard, Steve Schneider, Anita Freudenthal, James Goetz, Jerry Schubel, Barbara Dexter, Steven Engelbright, Robert D. Abrams, Ellie Fries, Lou Siegel, John Loret, Don Riepe, Alan Ascher, Sidney Horenstein, Al Siegel, Joe Yaiullo, Barbara Cohen, Tom Lake, Michael Farina


Herman Melville Literary Award: Presented to a member or non-member who has made a major contribution to the world of maritime literature and/or art.
2015 winner:  Jan Porinchak
Past winners: Stephen Yaeger, Richard Ellis, Maxwell C. Wheat, Richard McDermott, Eugene Kaplan, John Christophe Fine, Matthew Lerman, Katherine A. Kirkpatrick, Carl Safina, Merryl Kafka, Sarah Gruber, Arlene De Strulle, David Helvarg, Alexandra Mancuso, Brianina Lind, Ann McGovern, Charles Denson


Kinghan Service Award: Presented to a member with at least three years of outstanding participation in the Association and who has contributed to the needs of the organization.
2016 winner: Gene Ritter and Beth Ritter

Past winners: Larissa Graham, David Stolarz, Gene Kinghan, Al Siegel, Lou Siegel, Walter Smith, Robert Jaeger, Karen Hensel, Alan Ascher, Merryl Kafka, Maryanne Cicchillo, Marilyn Hoffma, Elaine Dolgins Weiss, Addie Quinn, Eilene Evans, Joseph M. Varon, Eleanor Fries, Barbara Cohen, Mickey Cohen, Lorna D. Monterose, Nancy Maia, John Evans, Margaret Wilson, Michael Sandlofer, Susan Chiesa, Joel Teret, Doreen Bader, Dennis Bader, John Loret, Ben Kwaitkowski, George Linzee, Anthony DiLernia, Leticia Paler, Linda Kallinrude, Bunny Nadelman, Martin Kutikoff, Eileen Kutikoff, Kimberly Zimmer, Hugo Freudenthal, James Browne, Thomas F. Greene, Sarah Richards, Lisa Breslof, Gail David, Blanca Ching, Eileen Dugan, Karla Ferraro, Pamela Lynch, Ed Wilensky, Anne Bicker, Keira Lam, Meghan Marrero, Robert Cummings, Bernie Wides, and Richard McIntyre,  Doreen Williamson, Kevin Williamson, Maggie Flanagan, Dr. John Tanacredi

SCONYC Jerry Resnick Memorial Presidential Awards: Presented by individual member associations of the Science Council of New York City to an individual or organization that has contributed to the goals of the association as exemplified by SCONYC’s second president.
Past winners: Nordica Holochuck, Robert Jaeger, Robert Abrams, John Loret, Lou Siegel, Richard McDermott, Al Siegel, Joseph Varon, Maxwell Cohen, Ellie Fries, Merryl Kafka, Joel Teret, Eilene Evans, Dennis Bader, Doreen Bader, Hugo Freudenthal, Anita Freudenthal, Matthew Lerman, Anthony Dilernia, Bruce Carlsten, Sandy Shumway, Anne Bicker, Lou Siegel, Eileen Kutikoff, Martin Kutikoff, Sarah Richards, Lisa Mielke, Lisa Breslof, Larissa Graham, Gene Ritter, Eileen Dugan


NYSMEA: 146 Suffolk Hall Stony Brook, NY  11794 

Phone: 631-632-9216 

NYSMEA is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization 
©NYSMEA. All Rights Reserved 2015.

Email: president@nysmea.org

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software